BT.com
Wishlist

TP LINK 1000M RJ45 to 1000M Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter

TP LINK 1000M RJ45 to 1000M Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter

Product overview

Discontinued

Delivery

Standard Due date unavailable

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19''system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
TP-LINK MC210CS - fibre media converter - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
1000Base-FX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
15 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 7.3 cm x 2.7 cm
Designed For
P/N: TL-MC1400

Detail

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-FX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
15 km
Status Indicators
Link activity, power, receive
Features
Flow control, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-FX - SC single-mode female x 2

Power

Power Device
External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight

Width
9.5 cm
Depth
7.3 cm
Height
2.7 cm

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
40 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Compatibility Information

Designed For
P/N: TL-MC1400
Scroll to top