BT.com
Wishlist
StarTech.com HP JD118B Compatible SFP MM

StarTech.com HP JD118B Compatible...

£47.08

StarTech.com HP JD118B Compatible SFP MM

Product overview

8 in stock
£47.08
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard 3-5 working days

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this SFP module. This Gigabit fiber SFP is compatible with HP networking equipment and engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP switches and routers that support the HP JD118B transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

The MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP JD118B transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers, and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. This GbE fiber SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps, and Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM).

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com HP JD118B Compatible SFP Module - Lifetime Warranty - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP JD118B
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.37 cm x 5.66 cm x 1.25 cm
Weight
28 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty

Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Features
Full duplex mode, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP JD118B

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.37 cm
Depth
5.66 cm
Height
1.25 cm
Weight
28 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Scroll to top