BT.com
Wishlist
StarTech.com HP J9152A SFP+ Transceiver MM

StarTech.com HP J9152A SFP+...

£240.21

StarTech.com HP J9152A SFP+ Transceiver MM

Product overview

12 in stock
£240.21
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard 1-3 working days

Add reliable and cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this SFP+ module. This HP compatible 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the HP J9152A transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-LRM SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a 1310nm optical wavelength and range of up to 220 m (721 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

This 10 Gigabit SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J9152A SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The MM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 220 m (721 ft..), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com HP J9152A Compatible SFP+ Module - Lifetime Warranty - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-LRM
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance
220 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP J9152A
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.39 cm x 5.84 cm x 1.26 cm
Weight
30 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty

Detail

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-LRM
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
220 m
Features
Full duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3aq

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LRM - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP J9152A

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.39 cm
Depth
5.84 cm
Height
1.26 cm
Weight
30 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Scroll to top