BT.com
Wishlist
StarTech.com HP AJ717A 8 Gb LW SFP+ - SM LC

StarTech.com HP AJ717A 8 Gb LW SFP+...

£558.54

StarTech.com HP AJ717A 8 Gb LW SFP+ - SM LC

Product overview

Ordered upon request
£558.54
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard Due date unavailable

Add reliable and cost-effective 8 Gigabit Fiber Channel Long Wave connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP+ module. This HP compatible 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel Long Wave SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the HP AJ717A FC SFP+ transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 8 Gb Fiber Channel Long Wave B-series FC SFP+ provides Fibre Channel Long Wave throughput (2GFC, 4GFC and 8GFC) up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) over single-mode fiber at a wavelength of 1310nm using an LC connector. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 8G FC SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

This 8 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP AJ717A optical transceiver. The StarTech.com FC SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this FC SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a range of 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel networking devices.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 8 Gb Fiber Channel Long Wave SFP+ - HP AJ717A Compatible - 10 km (6.2 mi.) - SM LC - SFP+ transceiver module - 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate
8 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP AJ717A
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.39 cm x 5.84 cm x 1.26 cm
Weight
30 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty

Detail

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Fibre Channel
Data Link Protocol
2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Data Transfer Rate
8 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Features
Full duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (long wave) - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP AJ717A

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.39 cm
Depth
5.84 cm
Height
1.26 cm
Weight
30 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.
Scroll to top