BT.com
Wishlist
StarTech.com GbE Fiber Media Converter 10km

StarTech.com GbE Fiber Media...

£199.99

StarTech.com GbE Fiber Media Converter 10km

Product overview

Less than 10 in stock
£199.99
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard 1-3 working days

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km (6.2 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable. This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM10 enclosure, plus it's compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 10 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi is unreliable or unavailable.

This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC 10 km - fibre media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / LC single-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
Australia, North America, United Kingdom, Europe
Cabling Type
100Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
2 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
8.8 cm x 15.9 cm x 2.3 cm
Weight
410 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Detail

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External
Built-in Devices
SFP Module
Localisation
Australia, North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
100Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
2 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Status Indicators
Power, link/activity
Features
Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS, MSA

Power

Power Device
External power adapter
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational
19.2 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width
8.8 cm
Depth
15.9 cm
Height
2.3 cm
Weight
410 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90% (non-condensing)

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.
Scroll to top