BT.com
Wishlist
StarTech.com Gb MM SFP Fiber Transceiver

StarTech.com Gb MM SFP Fiber...

£64.92

StarTech.com Gb MM SFP Fiber Transceiver

StarTech.com Gb MM SFP Fiber Transceiver
1 in stock
£64.92
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard 3-5 working days

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.

Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.3 cm x 5.5 cm x 0.9 cm
Weight
18 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Features
Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
CSA, UL, TUV, FCC, RoHS

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.3 cm
Depth
5.5 cm
Height
0.9 cm
Weight
18 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
2 years warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.
Scroll to top