BT.com
Wishlist
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - MM

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter...

£93.34

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - MM

Product overview

47 in stock
£93.34
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard 3-5 working days

The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub networks to larger fiber optic networks.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance
550 km
Power
AC 100 - 240 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
7 cm x 9.7 cm x 2.6 cm
Weight
200 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Detail

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Brown

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 km
Status Indicators
Port duplex mode, power, link/activity
Features
Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, surge protection, 9 KB Jumbo Frame
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 100Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

MTBF
50,000 hours
Compliant Standards
cUL, FCC, RoHS, WEEE

Power

Power Device
External power adapter
Voltage Required
AC 100 - 240 V
Power Consumption Operational
5 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width
7 cm
Depth
9.7 cm
Height
2.6 cm
Weight
200 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 90%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Scroll to top