BT.com
Wishlist
StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC – 10 km (Mini-GBIC)

StarTech.com Cisco Compatible...

£61.80

StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC – 10 km (Mini-GBIC)

Product overview

9 in stock
£61.80
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard 3-5 working days

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPGLCLHSMST Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM/MM LC is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade an SFP slot on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting a 1000Base-LX/LH network with data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC SFP/Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. The SFP transceiver supports both single-mode and multi-mode LC ports, with a single-mode distance of 10 km (6.2 mi.) and multi-mode distance of 1.5 km (.9 mi.). Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 1300nm single-mode/multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-LH-SM transceiver. Also a perfect accessory for the StarTech.com PEX1000SFP PCI Express Open SFP NIC (PEX1000SFP), or ET1110PSE Gigabit POE Open SFP Media Converter (ET1110PSE) products.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Module SM LC - 10km - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-LH
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.2 cm x 6 cm x 1 cm
Weight
17 g
Manufacturer Warranty
3 years warranty
Designed For
P/N: PEX1000SFP2

Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-LH
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Features
Full duplex capability, half duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LH - LC single-mode
Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS, MSA

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.2 cm
Depth
6 cm
Height
1 cm
Weight
17 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 3 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C

Compatibility Information

Designed For
P/N: PEX1000SFP2

Accessories

£20.20
£61.80

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.
Scroll to top