BT.com
Wishlist
StarTech.com 10 Gb SFP+ HP 455883-B21 Compatible

StarTech.com 10 Gb SFP+ HP...

£237.85

StarTech.com 10 Gb SFP+ HP 455883-B21 Compatible

Product overview

Hurry, only 2 left in stock!
£237.85
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard 1-3 working days

Get dependable 10Gb Ethernet connections and cost-savings with this multi-mode Mini-GBIC module. This 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ is HP compatible and engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP BladeSystem c-Class equipment that supports the HP 455883-B21 module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-SR SFP delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity up to 300 m (980 ft.) over multimode fiber cable. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 10Gb SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

This 10 Gigabit multimode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP 455883-B21 SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP BladeSystem c-Class and other compatible equipment, the SFP+ delivers reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The multimode fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring, a maximum distance of up to 300 m (980 ft.) and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco 455883-B21 Compatible - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Data Link Protocol
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP 455883-B21

Detail

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Features
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP 455883-B21

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.
Scroll to top