BT.com
Wishlist

StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Industrial Media Converter SC 2 km

StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Industrial Media Converter SC 2 km

Product overview

Discontinued

Delivery

Standard Due date unavailable

This industrial grade 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Industrial Media Converter converts between 10 Base-T or 100 Base-TX electrical Ethernet signals and 100 Base-FX optical Ethernet signals to provide a simple and cost-effective way to connect two Cat 5 Ethernet network segments together using multimode fiber cable.

Ideal for even the harshest environments, the converter is IP30 Rated, and supports connection distances of up to 2km (between converters).

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Industrial Media Converter SC 2 km - fibre media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
11 cm x 7 cm x 2.6 cm
Weight
200 g
Manufacturer Warranty
1 year warranty

Detail

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Status Indicators
Port status, power
Features
Auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
RoHS

Dimensions & Weight

Width
11 cm
Depth
7 cm
Height
2.6 cm
Weight
200 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 1 year

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
-10 °C
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%
Scroll to top