BT.com
Wishlist
StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet...

£272.76

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Product overview

Hurry, only 2 left in stock!
£272.76
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard 1-3 working days

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable. The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi).

The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling.

The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Ethernet SM WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km - fibre media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC single-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
North America, United Kingdom, Europe
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
20 km
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 16 cm x 2 cm
Weight
1.2 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty

Detail

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Black
Localisation
North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
20 km
Features
Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, rugged
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
2 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female , 2 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Device
External power adapter
Installed Qty
2
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight

Width
9.5 cm
Depth
16 cm
Height
2 cm
Weight
1.2 kg

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Accessories

£5.78
£4.40
£272.76
£529.84

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.
Scroll to top