Click to visit BT.com
BT.com
Wishlist

HPE ProCurve 4-port 10GbE SFP+ zl Module

HPE ProCurve 4-port 10GbE SFP+ zl Module

Quicklinx: 6NWSWS00
Mfr#: J9309A
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.
Discontinued

Description

HP Switch Modules are components that you can add to an HP Switch to provide a variety of network connectivity options. HP Switch Module's ports are all configured to be ready for network operation as soon as a viable network cable is connected. Default configuration is applied to the module when the switch is powered on and the module passes self test; this default configuration works well for most network installations. LEDs provide information on the link status, network activity, connection bandwidth, and communication mode (half or full duplex). "Hot swap" operation is supported, so you can add a module or replace a module without having to shut down the switch (changing the module type in a given slot does require a switch reset).

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
HPE SFP+ zl - expansion module - 4 ports
Device Type
Expansion module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Dimensions (WxDxH)
26.2 cm x 20.7 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight
0.74 kg
Ports Qty
4 ports
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Designed For
HP Switch 5406zl-48, Switch 5412, Switch 5412zl-96; HPE 5406, 5406-44, 5406-44G-PoE+-2XG v2, 5406-48, 5412, 5412-92, 5412-92G-PoE+-2XG v2, 5412-92G-PoE+-4G v2, 5412-96, 8206, 8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2, 8212, 8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2, Switch 5406, Switch 8212


Detail

General

Device Type
Expansion module - 4 ports
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps

Expansion / Connectivity

Expansion Slots
4 (total) / 4 (free) x SFP+
Compatible Slots
1 x Expansion Slot

Dimensions & Weight

Width
26.2 cm
Depth
20.7 cm
Height
4.4 cm
Weight
0.74 kg

Compatibility Information

Designed For
HP Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent Edge, Switch 5406zl-48G-PoE+, Switch 5412zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl-96G-PoE+ , HPE 5406 zl Switch, 5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP Rack Shippable zl Switch, 5406-44G-PoE+/4SFP zl Switch, 5406-44G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch, 5406-48G Rack Shippable zl Switch, 5406-48G zl Switch, 5412 zl Switch, 5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP Rack Shippable zl Switch, 5412-92G-PoE+/4SFP zl Switch, 5412-92G-PoE+-2XG v2 zl Switch, 5412-92G-PoE+-4G v2 zl Switch, 5412-96G zl Switch, 8206 zl Switch, 8206-44G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, 8212 zl Switch, 8212-92G-PoE+/2XG-SFP+ v2 zl Switch, Switch 5406zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 8212zl

Bundle deals

6NWS C2G 2m ST-ST 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £13.20

6NWS C2G 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £19.38

6NWS C2G 5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £24.63

6NWS C2G 20m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £39.70