BT.com
Wishlist

D-Link SFP 100Base-FX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver

D-Link SFP 100Base-FX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver

Product overview

Discontinued

Delivery

Standard Due date unavailable

The D-Link's DEM- 210 SFP transceiver provides a high performance solution for serial optical data communication applications. It is hot swappable, Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification. The transceiver has duplex LC connectors and provides IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in the half duplex mode (or 200Mbps full-duplex mode) transmission for fiber cable applications.

D-Link's highly integrated transceiver offers low jitter performance for extended optical links support without performance degradation. This high performance enables reliable data transfer in short-, intermediate- and long-distances for building, factory, campus and metropolitan networking applications.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
D-Link DEM 210 - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 100Mb LAN
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance
15 km
Designed For
DES 1210; xStack DES-3552

Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol
100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
15 km
Features
Half duplex mode
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC single-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC Class B certified, UL, TUV, VCCI, ICES-003, RoHS

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Compatibility Information

Designed For
D-Link DES 1210 , D-Link xStack DES-3552
Scroll to top