Click to visit BT.com
BT.com
Wishlist

Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP

Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP

Quicklinx: 6LVWWS00
Mfr#: GLC-ZX-SM=
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.
Discontinued

Description

The GLC-ZX-SM, 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 70 kilometers (km) in length. Link spans of up to 100 km are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 23 dB - the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-ZX
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1550 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
70 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.3 cm x 5.7 cm x 0.9 cm
Weight
75 g
Manufacturer Warranty
90 days warranty
Designed For
Cisco 3825, 3845, 3845 V3PN; Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560, 3560-12, 3560-24, 3560-48, 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48, 3560G-24, 3560G-48, 3560V2-24, 3560V2-48, 3560X-24, 3560X-48, 3750-24


Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-ZX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance
70 km
Features
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-ZX - LC/PC single mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.3 cm
Depth
5.7 cm
Height
0.9 cm
Weight
75 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 90 days

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Cisco 3825 Security Bundle, 3845 Security Bundle, 3845 V3PN Bundle , Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24PS, 3560-24PS EMI, 3560-24PS SMI, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48PS, 3560-48PS SMI, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS, 3560G-48PS SMI, 3560G-48TS, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560G-48TS SMI, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3750-24PS EMI