BT.com
Wishlist

Cisco 1000Base - LX / LH GBIC

Cisco 1000Base - LX / LH GBIC

Product overview

Discontinued

Delivery

Standard Due date unavailable

The industry-standard Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard and supports both singlemode and multimode fiber. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Cisco - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
GBIC transceiver module - SC
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
Optical Wave Length
1300 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.3 cm x 5.7 cm x 8.5 mm
Designed For
Catalyst 2912, 2924, 2948, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980, 3508, 3512, 3524, 3548, 3550-12, 3550-24, 3550-48, 4418, 4500, 4912; Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200; Node Route Processor 2SV; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10

Detail

General

Device Type
GBIC transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Optical Wave Length
1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-LH - SC x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x GBIC

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.3 cm
Depth
5.7 cm
Height
8.5 mm

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Cisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-24-EI, 2950G-48, 2950G-48-EI, 2980G, 2980G-A, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512XL Standard Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4418, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4912G , Cisco Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200-NPE-G1 , Cisco Node Route Processor 2SV , Cisco Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 1A 2GE Plus PFC, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10GE
Scroll to top