BT.com
Wishlist

Cables Direct 0.5MTR ST-ST 62.5/125 MMD OM1 Fibre Cable - Grey

Cables Direct 0.5MTR ST-ST 62.5/125 MMD OM1 Fibre Cable - Grey

Product overview

Discontinued

Delivery

Standard 3-5 working days

Fibre optic cables use glass threads (fibres) to transmit data. These fibres transmit the data by using modulated light waves. Fibre cables are popular because they have a much greater bandwidth than the standard copper networking cables.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Cables Direct network cable - 50 cm - grey
Type
Network cable - OM1
Technology
Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics
Multimode
Features
Halogen-free
Length
50 cm
Core / Cladding Diameter
62.5 / 125 micron
Connectors
2 x ST multi-mode - male
Connectors (Other Side)
2 x ST multi-mode - male
Colour
Grey
Manufacturer Warranty
1 year warranty

Detail

General

Network Cable Type
Network cable - OM1
Technology
Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics
Multimode
Jacket Material
Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Fibre Qty
2
Core / Cladding Diameter
62.5 / 125 micron
Features
Halogen-free
Length
50 cm
Colour
Grey

Connectivity

Connectors
2 x ST multi-mode - male
Connectors (Other Side)
2 x ST multi-mode - male

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
1 year warranty

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
-20 °C
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C
Scroll to top