BT.com
Wishlist
C2G HP J4858C-C2G MMF Transceiver

C2G HP J4858C-C2G MMF Transceiver

£73.69

C2G HP J4858C-C2G MMF Transceiver

C2G HP J4858C-C2G MMF Transceiver

Product overview

Ordered upon request
£73.69
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard Due date unavailable

This SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module is designed for use with HP network equipment and is equivalent to HP part number J4858C. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a Fibre optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page. HP and the HP logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.. This product is not certified or endorsed by Hewlett-Packard.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
C2G - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP J4858C
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.27 cm x 5.59 cm x 0.76 cm
Weight
68 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For
Aruba 2530, 2930F 24, 2930F 48, 5406, Switch 5400zl 24; HP Switch 2910al-24, Switch 2910al-48; HPE 1700, 1810, 1910, 20p 10/100/1000, 2610, 2810, 2910, 3500, 6120, 6200, 6600, Switch 1800-24, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch 8212, Switch vl 4-port, Switch XL 10/100/1000, V1400, vl 20

Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 m

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP J4858C

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.27 cm
Depth
5.59 cm
Height
0.76 cm
Weight
68 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited lifetime warranty
Limited warranty - lifetime

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Aruba 2530-24G, 2530-24G-PoE+, 2530-48G, 2530-48G-PoE+, 2530-48-PoE+, 2930F 24G 4SFP, 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module , HP 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module, EP Redundant Management Module, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12-PWR, Switch 2610-24-PWR, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2610-48-PWR, Switch 2910al-24G-PWR, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR , HPE 1700-24 Switch, 1810-24 v2, 1810-24G Switch, 1810-8 v2, 1910-8G Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 2610-24 Switch, 2610-24-PoE Switch, 2610-24-PPoE Switch, 2610-48 Switch, 2610-48-PoE Switch, 2810-24G Switch, 2810-48G Switch, 2910-24G al Switch, 2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch, 2910-48G al Switch, 2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch, 3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, 6120XG Blade Switch, 6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, 6600-24G, 6600-24G-4XG Switch, 6600-48G, 6600-48G-4XG Switch, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 3400cl-24G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 6108, Switch 8212zl, Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module, Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module, Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.
Scroll to top