BT.com
Wishlist
C2G Force10 GP-XFP-1S-C2G MMF Transceiver

C2G Force10 GP-XFP-1S-C2G MMF...

£193.40

C2G Force10 GP-XFP-1S-C2G MMF Transceiver

C2G Force10 GP-XFP-1S-C2G MMF Transceiver

Product overview

Ordered upon request
£193.40
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard Due date unavailable

This XFP Transceiver Module is designed for use with Force10 network equipment and is equivalent to Force10 part number GP-XFP-1S. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a Fibre optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page. Force10 and the Force10 logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Dell, Inc. This product is not certified or endorsed by Dell.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
C2G - XFP transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
XFP transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Force10 GP-XFP-1S
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.27 cm x 6.35 cm x 0.76 cm
Weight
90.7 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For
Dell Force10 C300 Resilient Switch, E1200, E300, E600, S25P Access Switch, S50 High Performance Data Center Switch, S50V Access Switch; Force10 TeraScale E-Series; Force10 E600i

Detail

General

Device Type
XFP transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Features
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Force10 GP-XFP-1S

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.27 cm
Depth
6.35 cm
Height
0.76 cm
Weight
90.7 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Dell Force10 C300 Resilient Switch, E1200, E300, E600, S25P Access Switch, S50 High Performance Data Center Switch, S50V Access Switch , Dell Force10 TeraScale E-Series , Force10 E600i

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.
Scroll to top