BT.com
Wishlist
C2G AJ716A SFP+ Transceiver

C2G AJ716A SFP+ Transceiver

£89.64

C2G AJ716A SFP+ Transceiver

C2G AJ716A SFP+ Transceiver

Product overview

Ordered upon request
£89.64
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard Due date unavailable

This HP AJ716A compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel-SW throughput up to 300m over multi-mode Fibre (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
C2G - SFP+ transceiver module - 2Gb Fibre Channel, 4Gb Fibre Channel, 8Gb Fibre Channel
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate
8 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
2Gb Fibre Channel, 4Gb Fibre Channel, 8Gb Fibre Channel
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP AJ716A
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.27 cm x 5.59 cm x 0.76 cm
Weight
68 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For
HP 8Gb Virtual Connect Fibre Channel Module; HPE 32, 8/24, 8/8, SAN Switch 8/80, SN6000B 16, SN8000B 32, SN8000B 48; BLc3000 Enclosure; BLc7000 Single-Phase Enclosure; BLc7000 Three-Phase Enclosure; StorageWorks 2408, 8/8, Encryption SAN Switch, MSL2024, MSL4048, MSL8096; StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb

Detail

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Fibre Channel
Data Link Protocol
2Gb Fibre Channel, 4Gb Fibre Channel, 8Gb Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate
8 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
300 m

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP AJ716A

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.27 cm
Depth
5.59 cm
Height
0.76 cm
Weight
68 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Brocade 8Gb SAN Switch 8/12c, 8/24c, 8/24c Power Pack+ , HP 8Gb Virtual Connect Fibre Channel Module for c-Class BladeSystem , HPE 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, 8/24 Base (16) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch, SAN Switch 8/80 Power Pack+, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/24-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/24-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Fibre Channel Switch, SN6000B 16Gb 48-port/48-port Active Power Pack+ Fibre Channel Switch, SN8000B 32-port 8Gb/s Director Blade, SN8000B 48-port 8Gb/s Director Blade , HPE BLc3000 Enclosure , HPE BLc7000 Single-Phase Enclosure w/2 Power Supplies and 4 Fans w/8 Insight Control Environment Trial Licenses, w/6 Power Supplies and 10 Fans w/16 Insight Control Environment Licenses , HPE BLc7000 Three-Phase Enclosure w/6 Power Supplies and 10 Fans w/16 Insight Control Environment Licenses , HPE StorageWorks 2408 FCoE Base Converged Network Switch, 2408 FCoE Converged Network Switch Power Pack+, 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch, 8/8 Base (0) e-port SAN Switch, Encryption SAN Switch, MSL2024 Ultrium 1840, MSL2024 Ultrium 3000, MSL2024 Ultrium 3280, MSL4048 Ultrium 3000, MSL4048 Ultrium 3280, MSL8096 Ultrium 3280, SAN Director 16-port 8Gb Fibre Channel Blade, SAN Director 32-port 8Gb Fibre Channel Blade, SAN Director 48-port 8Gb Fibre Channel Blade, SAN Switch 8/24 Base, SAN Switch 8/40 Base, SAN Switch 8/40 Power Pack, SAN Switch 8/80 Base, SAN Switch 8/80 Power Pack , HPE StoreFabric 8/24 8Gb Bundled Fibre Channel Switch

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.
Scroll to top