BT.com
Wishlist

C2G 2m LC/SC LSZH 62.5/125 Fibre

Product overview

Discontinued

Delivery

Standard 3-5 working days

With LC to SC termination, this high quality fibre optic patch cable is specificially designed for fast ethernet, fibre channel, ATM and gigabit ethernet applications. The small LC connectors satisfy the need for higher port density both in the telecom room and the work area, and offer twice the port density of traditional SC and ST fibre connectors. The LC connector with its RJ-style latch clip design is easy to engage and disengage, and gives each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, snags, and impacts during cabling installs and maintenance. The SC connector features a push-pull locking system. The LSZH jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures. This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical. The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs. Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 62.5/125 multimode fibre, immune to electrical interference.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
C2G Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen - patch cable - 2 m - orange
Type
Patch cable
Technology
Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics
Multimode
Length
2 m
Core / Cladding Diameter
62.5 / 125 micron
Connector
2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connector (Second End)
2 x SC multi-mode - male
Colour
Orange
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty

Detail

General

Network Cable Type
Patch cable
Technology
Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics
Multimode
Jacket Material
Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Fibre Qty
2
Core / Cladding Diameter
62.5 / 125 micron
Length
2 m
Colour
Orange

Connectivity

Connector
2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connector (Second End)
2 x SC multi-mode - male

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
RoHS

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited lifetime warranty
Scroll to top