BT.com
Wishlist
Allied Telesis Allied Telesyn 1000SX Desktop PCI Network Adapter

Allied Telesis Allied Telesyn...

£128.29

Allied Telesis Allied Telesyn 1000SX Desktop PCI Network Adapter

Allied Telesis Allied Telesyn 1000SX Desktop PCI Network Adapter

Product overview

Ordered upon request
£128.29
Add to wishlist

Delivery

Standard Due date unavailable

Allied Telesis' AT-2916SX is a high reliable 32-bit PCI Gigabit Fiber Adapter card. It helps to boost your Fast Ethernet desktop throughput ten times to 1000Mbps. With the 1000Base-SX fiber-optic connection, data transmission is both secure and faster.

In order to reduce CPU usage, Allied Telesis' AT-2916SX uses the adaptive interrupts and ultra-deep 96-KB packet buffer. Coupled with link aggregation and load balancing, AT-2916SX achieves the best performance of its class for server connectivity.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Allied Telesis AT-2916SX/SC - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI
PCI Specification Revision
PCI 2.2
Ports
1000Base-SX
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.3 cm x 17.8 cm x 5.1 cm
Weight
85 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Network / Transport Protocol
TCP/IP, UDP/IP
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
System Requirements
Novell NetWare 5.x, Novell NetWare 6.x, Microsoft Windows 2000 / XP, Linux 2.4.x
Microsoft Certification
Works with Windows Vista

Detail

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI
PCI Specification Revision
PCI 2.2

Networking

Ports
1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Network / Transport Protocol
TCP/IP, UDP/IP
Status Indicators
Link activity, link OK
Features
Full duplex capability, ACPI support, auto-negotiation, remote reboot, VLAN support, wake on LAN (WOL)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x PCI

Miscellaneous

Works with Windows Vista
Software and devices that carry the Works with Windows Vista logo have been tested for baseline compatibility with PC's running.
Compliant Standards
ACPI, FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, RoHS, EN 55022

Software / System Requirements

Software Included
Drivers & Utilities
OS Required
Novell NetWare 5.x, Novell NetWare 6.x, Microsoft Windows 2000 / XP, Linux 2.4.x

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.3 cm
Depth
17.8 cm
Height
5.1 cm
Weight
85 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
10 °C
Max Operating Temperature
55 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.
Scroll to top